Challock
Kent Village of the year 2004
WW1 Plaques.WW2 Plaques.WWI Survivors.WWII Survivors.Hare H.Hobbins R.LLoyd A.LLoyd R.White V.Willis G.Blake W.Hilder W.Jarvis S.Leonard AE.Leonard A.McHerness B.Moor L.Queen H.Vidion C.White C.Williams P.
Lest we forget
Main Village Website

OTHER NAMES

On this page we list the names of others who lost their lives but whose names do not appear on any of the plaques.

Name: Swan - Walter Allen

Rank: Private

Regt: 6th Bn The Queens (Royal West Surrey Regt)

Born 20 February 1882

Died: 10th April 1917 (Shell burst)

Service No:  G/22289

Memorial: Bay2 Arras Memorial

Walter Swan was born in Challock on the 20th Feb 1882, baptised in Molash and enlisted in Canterbury.

He was married to Rosa Edith Swan (nee Marsh) He was the son of Walter Allen Swan and Emma Swan (nee Newman). His mother and father moved to Petham in 1894 when he was 12.

Name originally from: www.ashfordsfallen.com and added details from Ronald Swan (nephew)

Arras Memorial

Walter Swan

Click on photos for full size

Name: Nethersole - William a Private (No 44013) in the Machine Gun Corps 211th Coy. On the 3rd July 1917 he was admitted to a stationary hospital suffering from the effects of heat. He was transferred to the 17th Geneneral Hospital in Alexandria on the 7th July 1917 being dangerously ill. He died of Enteric Fever-perforation on the18th July 1917 and is buried in the Alexandra (Hadra) War Memorial Cementery (Ref: D 159)  William joined up in 1916 in the Middlesex Regiment (aged 32) and later transferred to the Machine Gun Corps, part of the 52nd Division in the Egyptian Expeditionary Force. He was born in Coodnestone-next-Wingham(Kent) He lived with his wife Martha at Brisley Farm Challock.  Martha later remarried and moved away from Challock.

Alexandria (Hadra) War Memorial Cemetery

Name: Newport -John Josiah. A Private (G/940) in the Buffs (East  Kent Regiment) 7th Bn. John enlisted at Ashford aged 26. He joined the Buffs in Canterbury on the 7th September 1916. He took part in the Arras Offensive and was wounded in action on the 5th May 1917. He died the following day the 6th May 1917.  He is buried in the Wimereux Communal Cemetery (Grave Ref: 11.J.17)  His parents, John & Olive, by then living in Boughton Aluph, received the telegram:  “Regret to inform you that 940 Pte J. Newport East Kents is dangerously ill at 14 General Hospital, Wimereux. Gunshot wounds arms and back.  Regret permission to visit soldier cannot be granted.”  John was born in Challock and was a yardman on a farm in Green Lane in 1911 living at the Paddock. Just before the war he was working as a gardener.

Wimereux Communal Cemetery